Privacy Policy

1. General

This privacy policy is for YOGAbelfast www.yogabelfast.com c/o 176 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast, BT5 7QR, and this website, and governs the privacy of its users and sets out how YOGAbelfast will collect, use and protect any information that is given when using this website, enrolling for a class / service, or subscribing to the mailing list.

YOGAbelfast is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

YOGAbelfast may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15 April 2018

2. What information do we collect about you and why?

YOGAbelfast collects some information in order to help us improve the services and products we offer, and to provide personalised services and products to each user. You are under no obligation to provide any personal data, however, other than your name, email address and phone number. We may ask for further information from you in order to understand how we can improve our services for you and to ascertain whether you have any specific health issues which might affect your enjoyment of our classes or events. Any information about you will remain confidential to YOGAbelfast and we will never share it with any third party.

We use the information to help us understand more about how our services are used, to improve our website, and to send you information about us and our products which we think may be of interest to you, electronically or otherwise. 

We do not sell your personal information to others. We may share your information with our associated companies including, but not restricted to, Tula Studio Software and ITS New Media Services.

There are links to other business websites on our site.  If you visit these websites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement. Links to other websites are provided by Yogabelfast in good faith. Yogabelfast disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any website linked to this site in regards to privacy

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store any bank card / credit card information.  These may be stored by third party sites we direct you to in order to complete any product purchase you may place with us.

In the event of a data breach we will consider notifying customers where this is deemed necessary, and in addition, where required, contact the I.C.O (Information Commissioners Office).  Should the data breach occur within an associated business, that business, not Yogabelfast. will be responsible for customer communication.

4. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form for a booking whether on the website or on paper, look for the box that you can tick or click to indicate that you are happy to receive emails for direct marketing purposes via our mailing list, and that you are offering your information freely having been informed of the relevant privacy information.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us by clicking here, or unsubscribing from the mailing list which can be done anytime, and is provided in a link at the bottom of each newsletter sent.

We will not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) which becomes law in the EU on 25 May 2018.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us in the first instance by clicking here We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy.

The key articles of the GDPR, as well as information on its business impact, can be found on the dedicated site by clicking here (opens in new window)

The GPPR becomes law in Europe on the 25th May, 2018